Montfort Senior Secondary School
Ashok Vihar, Phase-I, Delhi-110052


Phone:91-11-27130841
Fax:91-11-27233422
email:montfortschooldelhi@live.com


SEE YOUR ADVERTISEMENT HERE

Advertise with us

contact us at: montfortschooldelhi@live.com

You are vistor number
free web counter

   

 

-         

 
Sushantika Chakravortty(Basketball)
  1. Secured First position in the Indian School & College Basketball League 2014-National Finals 2014 held at Thyagraj Stadium, New Delhi from 15th December 2014 to 21st December 2014.

  2. Represented Delhi State Girls (U-17) in National School Games 2014 held at Visha 3rd January 2015 to 8th January 2015.

  3. Participated in the 7th Asian School Basketball Tournament U-18 Boys & Girls Championship held at Chiang Mai, Thailand from 4th March 2015 to 14th March 2015.

  4. Participated in the 4th FIBA Asia U-16 Championship 2015 held at Medan, Indonesia, from 2nd August 2015 to 9th August 2015.

 

 

 
Sushant Singh(Basketball)
  1. Participated in the 41st Sub Jr. National Basketball Championship 2014 held at Nashik, Maharashtra from 22nd November 2014 to 28th November 2014.

 

 

 
Aman Ahlawat(Basketball)
  1. Participated in the 41st Sub Jr. National Basketball Championship 2014 held at Nashik, Maharashtra from 22nd November 2014 to 28th November 2014.

 

 

 
        Ishita          (Basketball)
  1. Secured First position in the Indian School & College Basketball League 2014-National Finals 2014 held at Thyagraj Stadium, New Delhi from 15th December 2014 to 21st December 2014.

 

 

 
Garima Jain(Basketball)
  1. Secured First position in the Indian School & College Basketball League 2014-National Finals 2014 held at Thyagraj Stadium, New Delhi from 15th December 2014 to 21st December 2014.

 

 

Sanchita Singh(Basketball)

  1. Secured Second position in the 60th National School Games held at Gotan, Rajasthan from 1st November 2014 to 5th November 2014.

 

 
 

Manreet Kaur(Basketball)

  1. Participated in the 41st Sub Jr. National Basketball Championship 2014 held at Nashik, Maharashtra from 22nd November 2014 to 28th November 2014.

 

 

 
Vaani Mittal(Basketball)
  1. Secured First position in the Indian School & College Basketball League 2014-National Finals 2014 held at Thyagraj Stadium, New Delhi from 15th December 2014 to 21st December 2014.

  2. Participated in the 41st Sub Jr. National Basketball Championship 2014 held at Nashik, Maharashtra from 22nd November 2014 to 28th November 2014.

 

 

 
Shristi Thakur(Basketball)
  1. Secured First position in the Indian School & College Basketball League 2014-National Finals 2014 held at Thyagraj Stadium, New Delhi from 15th December 2014 to 21st December 2014.

  2. Participated in the 41st Sub Jr. National Basketball Championship 2014 held at Nashik, Maharashtra from 22nd November 2014 to 28th November 2014.

 

 

 
Simran Sharma(Basketball)
  1. Secured First position in the Indian School & College Basketball League 2014-National Finals 2014 held at Thyagraj Stadium, New Delhi from 15th December 2014 to 21st December 2014.

 

 

 
Inakshi Pandit(Basketball)
  1. Secured First position in the Indian School & College Basketball League 2014-National Finals 2014 held at Thyagraj Stadium, New Delhi from 15th December 2014 to 21st December 2014.

 

 

 
Pragya Shokeen (Swimming)
  1. Participated in the 41st Junior National Aquatic Championship 2014 held at Bhopal, organised by Swimming Federation of India from 12th July 2014 to 16th July 2014.

 

 
 

Upanshu Verma(Cricket)

  1. Secured First position in the D.D.C.A (U-17) Cricket Torunament held at Chandigarh/Gwalior from 14th November 2014 to 22nd November 2014.

 

 
 

Arunabh Dhawan(Cricket)

  1. Secured Third position in the SGFI U-17 Cricket Torunament held at Chandigarh/Gwalior from 11th November 2014 to 17th November 2014.

 

 
   

 

 

 


Nikunj Gupta  (Science)

  1. Secured First position in the AEROLYMPICS 2014 held at DRDO Campus, Bangluru from 27th November 2014 to 29th November 2014.

 

   

 

 

 


    Sukriti Jain     (Science)

  1. Secured First position in the AEROLYMPICS 2014 held at DRDO Campus, Bangluru from 27th November 2014 to 29th November 2014.

 

 
 
    Khushi Ahuja       (Art)
  1. Participated in the State Level Painting Competition (Under National Campaign on Energy Conservation 2011) organised by the Ministry of Power, Government of India, on 14th November 2011 at VYK, Chanakyapuri, Delhi.

  2. Secured First position in the Poster Making Competition organised by National Museum of Natural History (Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change), Government of India held in New Delhi on 22nd April 2015.

 

 
Ekaansh Aggarwal (BASKETBALL)

1.   Represented the Delhi Sub Junior Basketball Team at the 36th Sub Junior National Basketball Championship to be organized by Rajasthan Basketball Association from 4th to 10th January, 2009 at Chittorgarh.

 

2.  Secured Second position in the Boys U-19 65th National Basketball Championship 2014 held at Kochi, Kerala from 26th May 2014 to 2nd June 2014.

 

         
 


JASKARAN SINGH (CHESS)

  1. Secured 51st Position in the Vishwabharati School XXIII National Under 7 (Boys & Girls) Chess Championship 2009 organized by Ahmedabad City Chess Association & Fischer Chess Club at Sun n Step Club, Ahmedabad, Gujarat from 17th to 24th December 2009. Jaskaran scored 6 points out of 11 rounds.

 


SALONI AHUJA (SKATING)

  1. Secured 1st position in the event Rink Race-1 (Quad - Under-10 yrs) in the 8th CBSE National Roller Skating Meet 2009-10 organised by Central Board of Secondary Education, Delhi from 13th – 15th November 2009 at K.B.D.A.V Sr. Sec. Public School, Sec-7, Chandigarh.
  2. Represented Delhi and secured 3rd position in the 56th National School Skating Championship / Tournament 2010-11 (Girls U-11) organized by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Govt. of India & Indian Olympic Association held at Delhi from 28th December 2010 to 2nd January 2011.

 

 



AASTHA MODI

  1. Secured 1st rank (Marks - 92%) in the Standard III & IV Group in the IGSC Scholarship Examination 2009-10 conducted by the Institute of General Studies for Children on 5th December 2009

 

     
 


DIVYANSH CHAUDHARY

  1. Secured 2nd rank (Marks - 90%) in the Standard III & IV Group in the IGSC Scholarship Examination 2009-10 conducted by the Institute of General Studies for Children on 5th December 2009

 

 


RONISH SAWAL

  1. Secured 3rd rank (Marks - 88%) in the Standard III & IV Group in the IGSC Scholarship Examination 2009-10 conducted by the Institute of General Studies for Children on 5th December 2009

 

 

MADHAV BAVEJA

  1. Secured 3rd rank (Marks - 88%) in the Standard V, VI & VII Group in the IGSC Scholarship Examination 2009-10 conducted by the Institute of General Studies for Children on 5th December 2009.

 

MAYANK MAHOR (GYMNASTICS)

  1. Secured 2nd position in Artistic Gymnastics Floor event the 49th Delhi State Gymnastics Championship organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association from 9th to 13th February 2010.

  2. Secured 2nd position in Artistic Gymnastics Team Championship event in the 8th Zonal Gymnastics Championship 2010 organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association from 5th to 7th August 2010.

  3. Secured 2nd position in Gymnastics Floor event in Sampurna Swabham Sports Festival 2010 organised by SAMPURNA (NGO) from 26th to 27th November 2010.

  4. Secured 2nd position in Artistic Gymanstics F.Ex event in the 50th Delhi State Gymnastics Championship organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association from 14th to 18th December 2010.  

  5. Secured 1st position in Gymnastics Floor Exercise event in the 51st Delhi State Gymnastics Championship 2011 organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association at Govt. Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya Block-4, Subhash Nagar, Delhi from 1st to 6th December 2011.

  6. Secured 1st position in Gymnastics Team Championship event in the 10th Zonal Gymnastics Championship 2012 organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya, Subhash Nagar, Delhi from 7th to 9th September 2012.

  7. Secured 3rd position in Gymnastics Floor Exercise event U- 10 Years in the Delhi Talent Search Meet 2012-13 organised by Directorate of Education (Sports Branch) Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi from 3rd to 5th September 2012.

  8. Secured 2nd position Artistic Gymnastics Floor Exercise event U-10 in the 11th Zonal Gymnastics Championship 2013 held from 2nd to 4th August 2013 at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya, Subhash Nagar, Delhi organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association.

  9. Secured 2nd position Artistic Gymnastics All Round Best event U-10 in the 11th Zonal Gymnastics Championship 2013 held from 2nd to 4th August 2013 at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya, Subhash Nagar, Delhi organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association.

MEHAK MAHOR (GYMNASTICS)

  1. Participated in Artistic Gymnastics Floor event the 49th Delhi State Gymnastics Championship organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association from 9th to 13th February 2010.

  2. Secured 2nd position in Artistic Gymnastics Floor Excercise  event in the 8th Zonal Gymnastics Championship 2010 organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association from 5th to 7th August 2010.

  3. Secured 2nd position in Artistic Gymnastics Team Championship event in the 8th Zonal Gymnastics Championship 2010 organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association from 5th to 7th August 2010.

  4. Secured 3rd position in Artistic Gymnastics All Round Best event in the 8th Zonal Gymnastics Championship 2010 organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association from 5th to 7th August 2010.

  5. Secured 1st position in Gymnastics Floor event in Sampurna Swabham Sports Festival 2010 organised by SAMPURNA (NGO) from 26th to 27th November 2010.

  6. Secured 2nd position in Artistic Gymanstics F. Ex event in the 50th Delhi State Gymnastics Championship organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association from 14th to 18th December 2010.

  7. Secured 1st position in Gymnastics Team Championship event in the 51st Delhi State Gymnastics Championship 2011 organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association at Govt. Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya Block-4, Subhash Nagar, Delhi from 1st to 6th December 2011.

  8. Secured 2nd position in Gymnastics Floor Exercise event in the 51st Delhi State Gymnastics Championship 2011 organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association at Govt. Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya Block-4, Subhash Nagar, Delhi from 1st to 6th December 2011.

  9. Secured 1st position in Gynastics Team Championship event in the 10th Zonal Gymnastics Championship 2012 organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya, Subhash Nagar, Delhi from 7th to 9th September 2012.

  10. Secured 1st position in Gynastics Balancing Beam event in the 10th Zonal Gymnastics Championship 2012 organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya, Subhash Nagar, Delhi from 7th to 9th September 2012.

  11. Secured 1st position in Gynastics Fx event in the 10th Zonal Gymnastics Championship 2012 organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya, Subhash Nagar, Delhi from 7th to 9th September 2012.

  12. Secured 1st position in Gynastics All Round Best event in the 10th Zonal Gymnastics Championship 2012 organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya, Subhash Nagar, Delhi from 7th to 9th September 2012.

  13. Secured 2nd position in Gymnastics Team Championship event in the 52nd Delhi State Gymnastics Championship 2012 organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association at Gymnastics Practice Hall, I.G. Stadium, I.T.O., Delhi from 19th to 23rd December 2012.

  14. Secured 1st position in Gymnastics Floor Exercise event in the 52nd Delhi State Gymnastics Championship 2012 organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association at Gymnastics Practice Hall, I.G. Stadium, I.T.O., Delhi from 19th to 23rd December 2012.

  15. Secured 2nd position in Gymnastics Floor Exercise event U- 10 Years in the Delhi Talent Search Meet 2012-13 organised by Directorate of Education (Sports Branch) Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi from 3rd to 5th September 2012.

  16. Secured 2nd position Artistic Gymnastics All Round Best event U-10 in the 11th Zonal Gymnastics Championship 2013 held from 2nd to 4th August 2013 at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya, Subhash Nagar, Delhi organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association.

  17. Secured 1st position Artistic Gymnastics Beam Balancing event U-10 in the 11th Zonal Gymnastics Championship 2013 held from 2nd to 4th August 2013 at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya, Subhash Nagar, Delhi organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association.

  18. Secured 1st position Artistic Gymnastics Floor Exercise event U-10 in the 11th Zonal Gymnastics Championship 2013 held from 2nd to 4th August 2013 at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya, Subhash Nagar, Delhi organised by Delhi Gymnastics Association.

 

DIVIJ PRAKASH (CRICKET)

  1.  Represented the Delhi School Cricket Team and secured 1st position in the National School Games 2010-11 held at Bharat Nagar Sports Complex from 20th December 2010 to 2nd January 2011.

  2. Secured 1st Position in the 58th National School Games 2012-13 Under-14 held at Delhi from 2nd January 2013 to 8th January 2013 in Delhi, organised by Directorate of Education, Sports Branch, Delhi (School Federation of India)

  3. Represented Delhi State and secured Third position in SGFI U-17 Cricket Tournament held at Chandigarh/Gwalior from 11th November 2014 to 17th November 2014.

 

 

 

     
 


ARUSHI SINGH(BASKETBALL)

1.      Scholarship of Rs. 10,000/- by the “Directorate of Education” Delhi on 25th April, 2012, for    outstanding performance at the National Level during the year 2010-11.

 

2.     Represented Delhi State Team in the 29th Youth National Basketball Championship (Boys/Girls Under-17) -2012-13 held at Indore from 6th to 13th October, 2012.

 

2.     Represented Delhi State Girls Team (U-17) in the 30th Youth National Basketball Championship held at Kolkata from 30th April to 7th May, 2013.

 

 

     
 


ANNU SHARMA(BASKETBALL)

1.      Represented both Delhi State Team in the National Basketball Championship and Delhi School Team in the National School Games in 2012-13.

 

     
 


RIYA RANA (BASKETBALL)

1.      Represented both Delhi State Team in the National Basketball Championship and Delhi School Team in the National School Games in 2012-13.

2.  Secured First Position in Indian School & College Basketball League- National Finals 2014 held at Thyagraj Stadium, New Delhi from 15th December 2014 to     21st December 2014.

3.  Represented Delhi State Girls (U-17) in National School Games 2014 held at    Visha 3rd January 2015 to 8th January 2015.

 

     
 


RIDHIMA KHANNA(BASKETBALL)

1.      Represented Delhi State Team in 39th Sub Junior National Basketball Championship (Boys/Girls Under-14) held at Goa from 6th to 12th May, 2012.

2.  Secured 1st Position in Indian School & College Basketball League-National Finals 2014 held at Thyagraj Stadium, New Delhi from 15th December 2014 to 21st December 2014.

 

     
 


ARYAN KHANNA(BASKETBALL)

1.      Represented Delhi State Team in 39th Sub Junior National Basketball Championship (Boys/Girls Under-14) held at Goa from 6th to 12th May, 2012.

 

     
 


SIMRAN KAUR(BASKETBALL)

1.      Represented Delhi School Team in 58th National School Games (Under-14 Girl) held at Warna Nagar (Maharashtra) from 29th November to 4th December, 2012.

 

2.  Represented Delhi State Girls Team (U-19) in the Youth National Basketball Championship 2014 held at Chandigarh from 20th October 2014 onwards.

 

3.  Secured 1st Position in Indian School & College Basketball League-National Finals 2014 held at Thyagraj Stadium, New Delhi from 15th December 2014 to 21st December 2014.

 

4.  Represented Delhi State Girls (U-17) in National School Games 2014 held at Visha 3rd January 2015 to 8th January 2015.

 

     
 


GARIMA KUMAR(
KARATE)

1.      Secured first position in the 58th National School Games 2012-13 Karate U-19 Organised by School Games Federation of India at Indore, Madhya Pradesh from 31-10-2012 to 04-10-2012.

2.   Participated in International Karate Championship 2012, Organised by San-Shin-Kan Karate India held in 21st December 2012 and 22nd December 2012.

3. Secured First position in the 60th National School Games (U-17) Karate Championship held at Indore, Madhya Pradesh from 7th January 2015 to 11th January 2015.

4.   Secured Third position (Kumite Event) in the 15th Sub Junior/Cadet/Junior & Under 21 yrs Delhi State Karate Championship organised by Karate Association of India held at Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi on 27th April 2015.

5.   Secured Second position (Kata Event) in the 15th Sub Junior/Cadet/Junior & Under 21 yrs Delhi State Karate Championship organised by Karate Association of India held at Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi on 27th April 2015.

 

     
 


RUDRAKSHI KUMAR(KARATE)

1.     Participated in International Karate Championship 2012, Organised by San-Shin-Kan Karate India held in 21st December 2012 and 22nd December 2012.

 

     
 


SANKALAN PAL CHOWDHARY   (NTSE)

1.     The National Council of Educational Research and Training conducts NTSE Exam every year for class VIII. Meritorious students are acknowledged with scholarship. It is more of prestige than cash, which a student gains after winning this National level award. Sankalan Pal Chowdhary qualified for the award of scholarship under NTS scheme on the basis of the written test held in May 2012 scoring 171/180.

 

     
 


ANIMESH SINGH   (NTSE)

1.      The National Council of Educational Research and Training conducts NTSE Exam every year for class VIII. Meritorious students are acknowledged with scholarship. It is more of prestige than cash, which a student gains after winning this National level award. Animesh Singh qualified for the award of scholarship under NTS scheme on the basis of the written test held in May 2012 scoring 153/180.

 

     
 


KAMALJOT SINGH PANNU     (BASKETBALL)

1.      Represented Delhi State Boys Team (U-17) in the 30th Youth National Basketball Championship held at Kolkata from 30th April to 7th May, 2013. Delhi Boys team eventually emerged as National Champions.

 

2. Secured First Position in AEROLYMPICS 2014 held at DRDO Complex, Bangluru from 21st November to 29th November 2014.

 

     
 


SHAURYA PRASSAN JAIN          (BASKETBALL)

1.      Represented Delhi State Boys Team (U-17) in the 30th Youth National Basketball Championship held at Kolkata from 30th April to 7th May, 2013. Delhi Boys team eventually emerged as National Champions.

 

     
 


NANDINI VERMA (BASKETBALL)

1. Represented Delhi State Girls Team (U-17) in the 30th Youth National

   Basketball Championship held at Kolkata from 30th April to 7th May, 2013.

 

2.  Represented Delhi State Girls Team (U-19) in the Youth National Basketball Championship 2014 held at Chandigarh from 20th October 2014 onwards.

 

3.  Secured 1st Position in Indian School & College Basketball League-National Finals 2014 held at Thyagraj Stadium, New Delhi from 15th December 2014 to 21st December 2014.

 

     
 

TANVI CHAUHAN(BASKETBALL)

1. Represented Delhi State Girls Team (U-17) in the 30th Youth National Basketball Championship held at Kolkata from 30th April to 7th May, 2013.

 

2.  Represented Delhi State Girls Team (U-19) in the Youth National Basketball Championship 2014 held at Chandigarh from 20th October 2014 onwards.

3.  Secured 1st Position in Indian School & College Basketball League-National       Finals 2014 held at Thyagraj Stadium, New Delhi from 15th December 2014 to    21st December 2014.

     
 

HANIA KUKREJA  (STAGE PERFORMANCE)

1.      Secured First position in the Stage Performance category in the Youngstars  Stage Championship July-August 2013 organised by Sanjeev Datta Personality Development System held at Shri Ram Centre (Mandi House).
     
 

VIKAS KUMAR (NTSE)

  1. Qualified for scholarship in the National Talent Search Examination 2010 (class VIII) oranised by NCERT, New Delhi

 
                               Copyright @2014-2015  Maintained by: Montfort School, Delhi